Agenda with presentations
Day 1, Friday 5th July (Just for limited participants)
-
Mutual Learning on Energy / LAO PDR and Thailand
-
Mutual Learning on Agriculture / China and Myanmar
-
Mutual Learning on Waste / Malaysia and Vietnam
-
SEA Project Informal Meeting
Opening Session
Chair: Yukihiro Nojiri (GIO)
Rapporteur: Takako Ono (GIO)
-
Satoshi Tanaka(MOEJ)Welcome Address
-
Naofumi Kosaka(GIO)
-
Yoshinori Suga(MOEJ)
Session I: Progress of National Communication and Biennial Update Reports (BURs)
Chair: Nguyen Khac Hieu (Vietnam) Rapporteur: Takako Ono (GIO)
-
Junko Akagi (GIO)
-
Than Aye (Myanmar)
-
Quach Tat Quang (Vietnam)
-
Tsendsuren Batsuuri (Mongolia)
Day 2, Saturday 6th July
Session II: Introduction to the Preparation of Biennial Update Reports(BURs)
Chair: Kiyoto Tanabe(IPCC/TFI/TSU)
Rapporteur: Junko Akagi(GIO)
-
Elsa Hatanaka (GIO)
-
Dominique Revet (UNFCCC)
Activities relevant to BUR preparation implemented by International Organizations
-
Baasansuren Jamsranjav (IPCC/TFI/TSU)
-
Dominique Revet (UNFCCC)
-
Leandro Buendia (SEA Project)
Supporting activities relevant to BUR preparation implemented by Annex I countries
-
Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)Challenges for Capacity Development in National GHG Inventory: Experiences of JICA’s Technical Cooperation
-
Hideo Noda (JICA)
-
Hiroshi Ito (JICA Indonesia)
-
Amornwan Resanond (USAID LEAD Program)
Session III: National Systems for Periodical National GHG Inventory Preparation
Chair: Rizaldi Boer (Indonesia)
Rapporteur: Junko Akagi (GIO)
-
Kohei Sakai (GIO)
-
Sang-won Lee (Korea)
-
Mohd Famey Bin Yusoff (Malaysia)
-
Wasinee Wannasiri (Thailand)
-
Elsa Hatanaka (GIO)
Session IV: Relationships between inventory and mitigation measures/NAMAs
Chair: Taka Hiraishi (IGES)
Rapporteur: Junko Akagi (GIO)
-
Junko Akagi (GIO)
-
Takashi Morimoto (MURC)
-
Renée Kidson (Australia)
-
Dida Migfar Ridha (Indonesia)
-
Jassada Sakulku (Thailand)
Day 3, Sunday 7th July
Session V: Enhancement of Network for Supporting Measurement, Reporting and Verification (MRV) at various levels
Chair: Sirintornthep Towprayoon (Thailand)
Rapporteur: Takako Ono (GIO)
-
Takako Ono (GIO)
-
Shuzo Nishioka (LoCARNet)
-
Junichi Fujino (NIES/AIM)
-
Kazuhisa Koakutsu (IGES)
-
Mr. Makoto Kato (OECC)
-
Akio Takemoto (IGES)
-
Toshihiko Kasai (NEDO)
-
Osamu Bannai (GEC)
Wrap-up Session
Chair: Yukihiro Nojiri (GIO)
Mutual Learning Sessions
-
Takefumi Oda (GIO)
Plenary Sessions
-
Takako Ono (GIO)
-
Junko Akagi (GIO)
Closing Remarks
-
Hideo Harasawa (NIES)Closing Remarks
Joint Meeting of the WGIA Organizing Committee and Advisory Board (closed meeting: members of OC and AB, and the WGIA Secretariat only)
Chair: Takako Ono(GIO)
-
Review of activities in WGIA11
-
Discussion on topics for WGIA12